EF FELU logo

Statement on Personal Data Protection

General provisions

The University of Ljubljana Faculty of Economics (hereinafter: the FELU) is aware that users regard the protection of their personal data as very important. The Statement on Personal Data Protection includes information on the collection of users’ personal data on the FELU website which includes all webpages and subpages of the FELU (http://www.ef.uni-lj.si/en), the EF.NET news portal (http://efnet.si/en) and all pertaining services (hereinafter: the FELU Website) managed by the FELU as well as information on the processing and protection of the thus collected personal data of the FELU Website.

As the administrator of the FELU Website, the FELU reserves the right to periodically complement and update the General Terms and Conditions and the Statement on Personal Data Protection in accordance with technical novelties and the legislation and without announcing it or notifying users about it. Before using the FELU Website, please check the date of the last change to the Statement on Personal Data Protection.



Personal data collection and processing

Right to information

Withdrawal of consent for processing personal data

Submitting personal data to third parties

Cookies and log files of the web server

Data protection

Final provisions

 Personal data collection and processing

Subscription to the e-news

When subscribing to the e-news on the FELU Website, your name and surname and/or e-mail address which you enter in the online form are collected alongside your IP number.

Registration for events and activities / Searching for more information on a specific topic

When registering for events and activities and/or searching for more information on a specific topic on the FELU Website, your personal data, contact data and other data entered in the online form are collected alongside your IP number.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter: ZVOP-1), the personal data administrator may process personal data based on an individual’s prior consent. When using the FELU Website, personal consent shall be deemed to be the act of a user when, by entering data in the online form and submitting it, the user confirms that they accept and agree with the General Terms and Conditions and this Statement on Personal Data Protection. The administrator shall not accept any responsibility for the authenticity, accuracy and up-to-dateness of the personal data and the contact data submitted by the user. As a user of the FELU Website, you are obliged to ensure the accuracy and up-to-dateness of all data submitted to the FELU Website.

The FELU shall use the collected data entered by the user in the online form for the purposes for which you, as a user of the FELU Website, have submitted it (communication and informing; sending of information, material and invitations for FELU events; statistical processing; segmentation; analysis and compiling of reports; telephone, written and electronic surveying).

Data on your registration shall be stored and processed up until the time you unsubscribe from the information service by e-mail via the FELU Website or by e-mail at info@ef.uni-lj.si and/or until you submit to the FELU at the e-mail address info@ef.uni-lj.si your written request to withdraw your consent to personal data processing.

 Right to information

Should you have any questions regarding the protection of the personal data collected through the FELU Website that concern you (e.g. collecting, processing, security, additional information), please write to the e-mail address: info@ef.uni-lj.si. Your questions shall be answered by the person responsible for processing personal data collected through the FELU Website.

 Withdrawal of consent for processing personal data

As a user of the FELU Website you may at any time (by unsubscribing on the FELU Website itself or by sending an e-mail directly to info@ef.uni-lj.si) request in writing that the FELU permanently or temporarily, partly or fully, cease processing your personal data. The FELU undertakes to prevent the processing and/or delete the user’s personal data within 15 (fifteen) days of receiving the written request at the latest.

 Submitting personal data to third parties

The FELU undertakes not to submit users’ personal data collected through the FELU Website to third parties without the explicit approval of the user, except in cases stipulated by law.

 Cookies and log files of the web server

The FELU respects your privacy and undertakes to protect user data in compliance with the applicable legislation (Electronic Communications Act; ZEKom-1, Official Gazette of the RS, no. 109/2012 and later amendments). Like most other websites, the FELU Website uses cookies that facilitate the functioning of certain services and enhance user experience.

As a user of the FELU Website you may accept or reject cookies at any time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, set your browser so that it deletes all cookies from the hard drive of your computer, blocks them or notifies you before the cookie is saved on the hard drive. Find out more about cookies and information about all the cookies used on the FELU Website in the section About cookies.

Visit to the FELU Website

Upon each visit to the FELU Website the log files of the web server shall be automatically saved, including the technical information (e.g. the IP number of the device you use for access, the date and time of access, the operating system and your browser version, and other technical information).

The FELU shall not process such collected data separately and shall not link them to other data.

The log files shall be stored for 1 year and then deleted.

 Data protection

The FELU is aware that users regard the protection of their personal data as very important which is why it undertakes to carefully store and protect user data against loss, modification, theft or access by unauthorised third persons and to use it exclusively for the purposes for which the user of the FELU Website has submitted it. The FELU shall protect users’ personal data collected via the FELU Website in compliance with the applicable regulations on personal data protection (Personal Data Protection Act, ZVOP-1, Official Gazette of the RS, no. 86/2004 and later amendments) and this Statement on Personal Data Protection.

 Final provisions

Should any provision of these Statement on Personal Data Protection be or become unlawful, invalid or non-enforceable, this shall not affect the other provisions hereof.

As a user of the FELU Website, you are asked to inform us promptly of any irregularities and/or violations of this Statement on Personal Data Protection and/or applicable legislation on the FELU Website at the following address:

Univerza v Ljubljani, Ekonomska fakulteta
Kardeljeva ploščad 17, 1000 Ljubljana
email: info@ef.uni-lj.si.

University of Ljubljana Faculty of Economics
Last revision: June 10th 2014

To top of page