EF FELU logo

Program ŠPK 2012

9.00 – 10.00

Pre-conference activity and registration

Make your own conference badge
10.00 - 10.30

Opening Ceremony (Mobitel Auditorium)
prof. dr. Dušan Mramor, Dean of FELU

prof. dr. Maja Makovec Brenčič , SBC president, Vice Dean for Development, FELU
10.30 - 10:50

Google Box: “The Google way of developing and managing international talents”

Mr. David Rožac (AdWords Account Strategist Google Ireland) – via Google Hangouts

 

10:50 - 11.30

Mr. Joško Mrndže (Google Adriatic Country Manager)

Mr. Darko Dujič (Google Slovenia Country Business Development Manager)

Moderator: Ajda Lah (Centre of Business Excellence FELU)

11.30 - 11.45 Break
11.45 - 14.00

Presentation part 1: master and diploma thesis, projects – selected finalists (Mobitel Auditorium)

Section HRM

  • Renata Kenda:   The effect of project team rewarding on project performance (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Sanda Gavranović:   Assertiveness in health care management (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Monika Rauh:   The causes and consequences of employee turnover: the case of security industry (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Section Management

  • Darija Aleksić: Factors promoting flow and optimal experience in creativity at work (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Jana Krapež:   Contextual variables of open innovation paradigm in the business environment of slovenian companies (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Stefan Korber:   Strategy-as-practice: Old wine in new bottles or a promising new approach? (Faculty of Business, Economics and Statistics, University of Vienna, Austria)

Section Marketing

  • Bianca Capetola:   Creating necessity where necessity ends - The potential effects of product placements in TV productions on the brand value of luxury products - The case of "Sex and the City" (FH Joanneum, University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
  • Laura Funa:   Customer satisfaction analysis (Linköpings University, Sweden)
  • Martina Ambrožič, Nadja Djuričič, Mitja Koščak, Aljaž Novina:   Strategic market analysis for marketing purposes: Gorenjka (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
14.00 - 14.30 Break
14.30- 16.00

Presentation part 2 (parallel sessions): master and diploma thesis, projects – selected finalists (Mobitel Auditorium)

Section Entrepreneurship

  • Helena Žnidaršič:   Women as family entrepreneurs in Slovenia (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Dagmar Češnovar:   The law and economics analysis of business transformation from a sole trader to a limited company (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Marija Drenkovska:   Characteristics of entrepreneurs and self-employed: the case of Macedonia (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Section Tourism

  • Maja Fabjan:   Analysis of events social impacts: A case study of the Ljubljana Marathon (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Sabina Grižančič:   An analysis of destination management in slovenian Istria (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Urška Počervina:   Slow vineyard hopping (Faculty of Tourism, University of Girona, Spain)
14.30 - 16.00

Presentation part 2 (parallel sessions): master and diploma thesis, projects – selected finalists (Lila Auditorium)

Section Sustainable Development

  • France Ocepek:   An analysis of backlogs at the Ljubljana District court civil litigation department (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Urška Lušina:   Flexibility of the slovenian labour market and demand for labour in slovenian firms (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Krisztina Kupa, Boglárka Németh:   Innovation and sustainability of waste management (Faculty of Business and Economics, University of Pécs, Hungary)
16.00 - 16.15 Break
16.15 - 17.45

Presentation part 3: master and diploma thesis, projects – selected finalists (Mobitel Auditorium)

Section International Business

  • Aleš Petkovšek:   Determinants of convertible arbitrage returns: an empirical analysis (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Tanja Grublješič:   The differences in export behaviour of service and manufacturing firms in Slovenia (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Iris Koleša:   Business-to-business networking in the process of internationalization: a case of slovenian business clubs (Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Section Business Informatics

  • Jure Planinšek:   Modeling of rules and processes of commercial law (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Klavdija Huhoja Celan:   Reengineering the bank's core business process and its impact on capital adequacy (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Jernej Kastelic:   Business process re-engineering and the implementation of electronic document management system at Slovenske železnice (Faculty of Economics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
17.45 - 18.30 Round table discussion “How to achieve the balance between career and personal life?” with successful business representatives (Mobitel Auditorium)
  • Mrs. Anja Križnik Tomažin (TV host and public apperance coach)
  • Mr. Cees W.M. Nieboer (CEO HeRoes Group and President of Learning Paths Europe)
  • Mr. Gregor Pilgram (President of the Board Generali d.d.)
  • Mr. Dejan Turk (Chairman of the Management Board Si.mobil)
  • Mrs. Ajša Vodnik (Executive Director American Chamber of Commerce in Slovenia)
  • Moderator: Mrs. Jana Petkovšek Štakul, Dnevnik
18.30 - 19:30

Awards Ceremony

SBC “PAŠTA” PARTY

 

Na vrh strani